Privacy clause

Belgische Rode Kruis (Belgian Red Cross), public utility institution, Motstraat 40, 2400 Mechelen, dpo@rodekruis.be, processes your personal data as candidate for stem cell donation within the framework of the Marrow Donor Program Belgium-Registry (MDPB-R).

As a candidate for stem cell donation, your personal data will be processed to allow you to contact the donor center of your choice where you can submit yourself as candidate for stem cell donation. The processing is based upon your consent and/or an act or regulation.

Belgische Rode Kruis brings you in contact with a donor center in the name and on behalf of the donor center of your choice. Belgische Rode Kruis acts therefore as a processor for the donor center of your choice that, it its turn, shall act as data controller. A list with all donor centers can be found here.

Your personal data will be stored for a maximum period of 30 years.

Your personal data can be communicated with other donor centers or sub-contractors ((sub)-processors). If legally required, the personal data can also be transferred to public authorities.

You have, to the extent and under the conditions permitted by law, a right of access, rectification and erasure. You also have a right of data minimization and data portability. To execute these rights, you can contact the donor center of your choice via the contact details here.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority: Commissie voor de bescherming van de persoonlijke levenssfeer, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel, commission@privacycommission.be, tel +32 2 274 48 00.